Wisdom Tooth Extraction Gone Wrong: Can this be Dental Malpractice?
[…] The experienced Hudson car accident attorney knows that holding this person accountable is not always easy.  This is because the offending motorists might have no money and no assets from which the victim can collect compensation.  Attorneys call these types of people, “judgment proof”.  Winning a civil lawsuit against someone who is judgment proof will do little good to the victim.

If not from the driver, from whom can an injured motorist and or pedestrian collect compensation?  New York’s permissive use doctrine answers this perfectly.  Said doctrine is found in section 388 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law.  It states,

“[E]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use of operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”

This means that the owner of the vehicle can be held liable for the driver’s negligence behind the wheel.  Think about situations where a teen is using mom’s or dad’s car.  The teen might have little income and no assets, but the parents may have much, much more.