Posts filed under motor vehicle accident
[…] Even if you are diving with great care during inclement weather, you still cannot control how other drivers are driving.  Accidents can result in medical expenses, lost income, lost wages, lost time from work, and can cause serious and life-threatening injuries, such as spinal cord injuries, traumatic brain injuries, or even death. 

When seeking compensation for your injuries in cases that involve snow, ice, and other weather conditions, your experienced Hudson car accident attorney will use Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1180.  Under this provision, “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under conditions and having regard for to the actual and potential hazards then existing.”  The section also states that except when there are special hazards that exist that require a lower speed or when there is a maximum speed limit established, “no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of 55 mph.”