Posts filed under car accidents
[…] This makes it much harder for you to safely negotiate your daily chores such as driving to work, going to the market, and picking up the kids from day care. 

It is common for vehicle owners to loan their car to others.  Their child, friend, significant other, employee, or anyone else, may have been given the authority to use the car. 

Hudson car accident attorneys know that the driver and/or the owner may be liable for your injuries.  The permissive use doctrine, as written into law via New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 388, states, “every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle . . . by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”

In short, car owners are liable to injured parties for injuries caused by the persons to whom the owner loaned his or her car.  It isn’t necessary that the owner expressly give the person permission.