Posts filed under car accidents
[…] Today we are discussing who may be liable for your injuries.  This is important because sometimes the driver of the car causing your injuries is not the owner.  Thus, there are multiple parties which may be liable for your injury.  This is also important if the driver is unable to compensate you for your injuries.

In this scenario where the driver is not the owner, an experienced Hudson car accident attorney can seek compensation for injuries through the “permissive use doctrine” under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 388.  Under this law, owners of a vehicle that is used or operated in New York “shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the sue or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”

Under this doctrine, an owner of a vehicle is liable for injuries that are caused by another person’s negligence that was given permission to use the vehicle.  The permission can be either express or implied.