Posts filed under car accidents
[…] The use of text messaging has had an impact on the number of accidents involving distracted drivers.

According to the U.S. Department of Transportation, texting while driving increases the driver’s likelihood of being involved in a motor vehicle accident.  In fact, some studies estimate that drivers who text are 23 times more likely to be involved in a motor vehicle accident.

It is now illegal under New York law for a person who is operating a motor vehicle to use his or her cell phone while the motor vehicle is moving.  New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1225-c(2)(a) states that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion.”  The few exceptions to this statute are:

  • Making an emergency call;
  • Driving on a private roadway;
  • The use of a “hands free” device; or
  • Pulling onto the side of the road to use the phone.

In addition, under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1225-d(1) “no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion.”  This includes using cell phones to send text messages and looking at or sending e-mails.

Violating either of these Sections can result in criminal and/or civil liability for a Hudson car accident.  Police officers can now stop and ticket drivers when they use their cell phones.