Posts tagged #hudson attorney
[…] Additionally, since the surgery the doctor decided to perform on the left ear was not performed in order to prevent serious or life-threatening harm to the life of the patient, it did not fall under the emergency doctrine.  Therefore the doctor did not have the authority to perform the operation on the left ear of the patient.

In medical malpractice actions, New York courts have followed the same reasoning and applied this rule.  Under New York Public Health Law Section 2805-d, informed consent is defined as “the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonable foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable, medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.”  When trying to show that there was a lack of informed consent, it is necessary to show that “a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the