Posts tagged #hudson attorney
[…] For instance, if a surgeon makes a mistake during a procedure in January and performs a second procedure to try and fix the mistake in March, the statute of limitations for the surgical error begins to run in March—not January.  It is important to note that the “continuous treatment” cannot be examinations undertaken at the request of the patient for the “sole purpose” of ascertaining the state of the patient’s condition.

The second exception is called the “foreign object” exception.  Under CPLR Section 214-a, an action for medical malpractice “based upon the discovery of a foreign object in the body of a patient, the action may be commenced within one year of the date of such discovery or of the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier.”

Therefore, the legislature has provided that a physician or surgeon who leaves a piece of medical equipment inside of a patient can be liable for this error after the two and a half year statute of limitations period has run.