Posts tagged #hudson attorney
[…] The New York State Legislature has codified many of the statute of limitation periods for civil litigation in the Civil Practice Law and Rules.  A lot of the time frames created by the legislature and contained in the Civil Practice Law and Rules come and go rather quickly.  This is why it is essential for an injured party to retain an experienced Hudson personal injury attorney to protect your rights.

Medical malpractice has a statute of limitations period.  It is provided for in Civil Practice Law and Rules Section 214-a.  This section provides for a two and a half (2 ½) year time limit on a medical malpractice claim.  Specifically, this section states “[a]n action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice must be commenced within two years and six months of the act, omission or failure complaint of . . . .” 

This is the general rule and requires the patient to bring the medical malpractice action right after the treatment rendered to him or her.  The statute of limitations begins to run whether or not the patient is aware of the wrongdoing.  Further, this statute of limitation applies to all medical providers, not just physicians, dentists, podiatrists, and surgeons, but also to nurses, hospital staff, physician assistants, hygienists, and other health care providers.

There are two exceptions to this rule.  The first exception is called the “continuous treatment doctrine.”  Under CPLR Section 214-a, an action for medical malpractice may also be brought within two and a half years of “last treatment where there is continuous treatment for the same illness, injury or condition which gave rise to the said act, omission or failure[.]” 

Thus, where a physician makes a mistake in treatment, the law provides him or her an opportunity to correct it without abridging the rights of an injured patient.